Home / About XTU / Current Administrators
Huang Yunqing

Secretary of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee

 
Division of Labor:
Being responsible for overall work of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee;
Taking charge of university development planning and discipline construction;
Supervising the Department of Development Planning and Discipline Construction; and,
Liaising with the School of Maxism (Mao Zedong School).
  
Huang Yunqing, born in Lixian County, Hunan Province in December 1962, is a Communist Party member, professor, and doctoral supervisor. He currently serves as Secretary of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee.
 
Posts:
Chief of the State Key Discipline of Computational Mathematics, Xiangtan University;
Vice Chairman of the Chinese Society of Industrial and Applied Mathematics;
Vice Director of the Mathematics Teaching Steering Committee of the Ministry of Education;
Chairman of the Hunan Mathematical Society.
 
Awards and Honors:
The National Science Fund for Distinguished Young Scholars;
The National Ten-Thousand Talents Program;
Second Prize of the National Outstanding Teaching Achievement Award;
First Prize of the Award for Natural Sciences by the Ministry of Education;
First Prize of Hunan Provincial Award for Natural Sciences;
The 6th Feng Kang Prize in Scientific Computing.
 
Resume:
PhD in Applied Mathematics, Institute of Applied Mathematics, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science (AMSS), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), 1987.
MSc in Computational Mathematics, Xiangtan University, Hunan, 1984.
BSc in Mathematics, Xiangtan University, Hunan, 1982.
Apr. 1987  started teaching in Department of Mathematics, Xiangtan University;
Mar. 1993  promoted to professor of Xiangtan University;
Jun. 1992 – May 2002  successively Vice Director and Director of Mathematics Institute; Executive Vice Director of Computational and Applied Mathematics Institute; and, Director of School of Mathematics, Xiangtan University;
May. 2002 – May. 2004, Vice President of Xiangtan University;
May. 2004 – Dec. 2013, Member of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee; Vice President of Xiangtan University;
Dec. 2013 – Dec. 2016, Deputy Secretary of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee; President of Xiangtan University;
Dec. 2016 – present, Secretary of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee.