Home / About XTU / Current Administrators
Li Bochao

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee and President of Xiangtan University

Division of Labor:

Being responsible for overall administration;

Taking charge of work relating auditing and independent college;

Supervising division of auditing and Xingxiang College; and,

Liaising with the School of Mathematics and Computational Science; and the School of Materials Science and Engineering.

 

Li Bochao, born in Wugang City of Hunan Province in October, 1962, is a member of the Communist Party of China, and a professor and doctoral supervisor in Xiangtan University. He now serves as Deputy Secretary of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee, and President of Xiangtan University.

 

Posts:

Council Member of the China Law Society Constitution Society;

Vice Chairman of the Hunan Provincial Constitution Society;

Member of the CPC Hunan Provincial Committee Deepening Reform Leading Group Office Think Tank;

Member of the CPC Hunan Provincial Committee Publicity Department “Suggested for Reform” Major Decision-making Consultation Think Tank; and,

Leader of the CPC Hunan Provincial Committee Publicity Department “Special Advisory Group on Judicial System and Social System Reform”.

 

Awards and Honors:

Hunan Excellent Social Science Achievement Award

First “Huxiang Think Tank Research” Outstanding Achievement Award

 

Resume: 

Ph.D. in Judicial Science, School of Law, Wuhan University, 2005.

MA in Linguistics, College of Literature, Xiangtan University, 1988.

BA in Literature, College of Literature, Xiangtan University, 1983.

May 1995 – Oct. 1998, Deputy Director of the Academic Affairs Office, Xiangtan University

Oct. 1998 – Nov. 2003, Director of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee Office

Dec. 2003 – Jan. 2004, Assistant to the President of Xiangtan University

Feb. 2004 – Apr. 2004, Vice President of Xiangtan University

May 2004 – Jul. 2005, Member of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee, Vice President of Xiangtan University

Jul. 2005 – Oct. 2014, Deputy Secretary of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee

Oct. 2014 – Jun. 2019, Deputy Secretary of the CPC Hunan University of Science and Technology, and President of Hunan University of Science and Technology

Jun. 2019 – present, Deputy Secretary of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee and President of Xiangtan University